Castanea sativa Miller [as Castanea vesca Gaertner]
cited name:
Castanea vesca Gaertner

F.E. Köhler, Medizinal Pflanzen, vol. 3: t. 70 (1890)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Fagaceae
subfamily: Castaneoideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: vescus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: sativus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=31534


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Castanea castanea (L.) Karsten
  2. Castanea prolifera (K. Koch) Hickel
  3. Castanea sativa Vuk.
  4. Castanea sativa A.Camus
  5. Castanea sativa Lavialle
  6. Castanea sativa K. Koch
  7. Castanea sativa Husn.
  8. Castanea vesca Gaertner
  9. Castanea vulgaris Lam.
  10. Fagus castanea L.
  11. Fagus castanea Weston
  12. Fagus procera Salisb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Castanea sativa Miller [as Castanea vesca Gaertner]
F.E. Köhler, Medizinal Pflanzen, vol. 3: t. 70 (1890)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: sadal8mmdgdt4sofsj6793kmh4
SESSION date in: 2019-11-13
SESSION time in: 06:00:06
SESSION unix time in : 1573621206
SESSION unix time out: 1573621806
time_left: 600
current unix time :1573621206
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.208.186.19