Aphelandra aurantiaca (Scheidw.) Lindl. [as Aphelandra nitens Hook.f.]
cited name:
Aphelandra nitens Hook.f.

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 5683-5747, vol. 94 [ser. 3, vol. 24]: t. 5741 (1868) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Acanthaceae
subfamily: Acanthoideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: nitens
epithet recognized: aurantiacus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=3145


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Aphelandra acutifolia Nees
  2. Aphelandra aurantiaca Van Houtte
  3. Aphelandra aurantiaca Standl.
  4. Aphelandra bullata H. Wendl.
  5. Aphelandra fascinator Linden & André
  6. Aphelandra glischrochlamys Leonard
  7. Aphelandra leiophylla Leonard
  8. Aphelandra lonchochlamys Leonard
  9. Aphelandra nana Leonard
  10. Aphelandra paraensis Lindau
  11. Aphelandra phalacra Leonard
  12. Aphelandra repanda Nees
  13. Aphelandra roezlei (Van Houtte) Carrière
  14. Aphelandra sciophila Mart. ex Nees
  15. Aphelandra simplex Lindau
  16. Aphelandra uribei Leonard
  17. Harrachia repanda Mart. ex Nees

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Aphelandra aurantiaca (Scheidw.) Lindl. [as Aphelandra nitens Hook.f.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 5683-5747, vol. 94 [ser. 3, vol. 24]: t. 5741 (1868) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 5qei3mo5b17vj9vcl6e71hrg61
SESSION date in: 2019-10-18
SESSION time in: 06:01:34
SESSION unix time in : 1571371294
SESSION unix time out: 1571371894
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571371294
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.85.214.0