Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller

C. Wilson, Picturesque Palestine, Sinai and Egypt, vol. 4: p. 160 (1881-1884) [J.D. Woodward]

drawing: J.D. Woodward
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: ficus-indicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: ficus-indicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
University of Toronto Library, Canada

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=312851

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus elongatus Willd.
  2. Cactus ficus-indica L.
  3. Opuntia arcei Cárdenas
  4. Opuntia chinensis (Roxb.) K. Koch
  5. Opuntia cordobensis Speg.
  6. Opuntia vulgaris Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller
C. Wilson, Picturesque Palestine, Sinai and Egypt, vol. 4: p. 160 (1881-1884) [J.D. Woodward]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: l8od62datg80nhqqq3oh14niq7
SESSION date in: 2019-02-16
SESSION time in: 08:37:49
SESSION unix time in : 1550302669
SESSION unix time out: 1550303269
time_left: 600
current unix time :1550302669
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.226.23.160