Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller

C. Wilson, Picturesque Palestine, Sinai and Egypt, vol. 2: p. 120 (1881-1884) [H. Fenn]

drawing: H. Fenn
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: ficus-indicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: ficus-indicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
University of Toronto Library, Canada

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=312824

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus elongatus Willd.
  2. Cactus ficus-indica L.
  3. Opuntia arcei Cárdenas
  4. Opuntia chinensis (Roxb.) K. Koch
  5. Opuntia cordobensis Speg.
  6. Opuntia vulgaris Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller
C. Wilson, Picturesque Palestine, Sinai and Egypt, vol. 2: p. 120 (1881-1884) [H. Fenn]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: d0ur7m9ui1g2er9ul40opel5j2
SESSION date in: 2019-03-19
SESSION time in: 11:14:33
SESSION unix time in : 1552990473
SESSION unix time out: 1552991073
time_left: 600
current unix time :1552990473
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.87.18.165