Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller

Wilson, C., Picturesque Palestine, Sinai and Egypt, vol. 2: p. 30 (1881-1884) [H. Fenn]

drawing: H. Fenn
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: ficus-indicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: ficus-indicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
University of Toronto Library, Canada

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=312818

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus elongatus Willd.
  2. Cactus ficus-indica L.
  3. Opuntia arcei Cárdenas
  4. Opuntia chinensis (Roxb.) K. Koch
  5. Opuntia cordobensis Speg.
  6. Opuntia vulgaris Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller
Wilson, C., Picturesque Palestine, Sinai and Egypt, vol. 2: p. 30 (1881-1884) [H. Fenn]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: jdrkii9ah1b6j7hghv2oapmff3
SESSION date in: 2018-07-20
SESSION time in: 00:55:28
SESSION unix time in : 1532040928
SESSION unix time out: 1532041528
time_left: 600
current unix time :1532040928
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.92.170.149