Cereus hexagonus (L.) Miller [as Cactus hexagonus L.]
cited name:
Cactus hexagonus L.

J.S. Kerner, Hortus sempervirens, vol. 50: t. 593 (1820) [J.S. Kerner]

drawing: J.S. Kerner
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: hexagonus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: hexagonus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Universit├Ąts- und Landesbibliothek Darmstadt, Germany

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=307293


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Acanthocereus thalassinus (Otto & A.Dietr.) Borg
  2. Cactus hexagonus L.
  3. Cactus octogonus Page ex Steudel
  4. Cephalocereus perlucens (Schumann) Borg
  5. Cereus horridus Otto ex Pfeiff.
  6. Cereus horridus Werderm.
  7. Cereus karstenii Salm-Dyck
  8. Cereus lepidotus Salm-Dyck
  9. Cereus longiflorus Alexander
  10. Cereus perlucens Schumann
  11. Cereus thalassinus Otto & A.Dietr.
  12. Pilosocereus perlucens (Schumann) Byles & G.D. Rowley

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Cereus hexagonus (L.) Miller [as Cactus hexagonus L.]
J.S. Kerner, Hortus sempervirens, vol. 50: t. 593 (1820) [J.S. Kerner]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: tif24amvo8bm93q6l41iuh4e43
SESSION date in: 2019-10-18
SESSION time in: 01:36:38
SESSION unix time in : 1571355398
SESSION unix time out: 1571355998
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571355398
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.204.191.31