Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Momordica elaterium L.]

Bulliard, P., Herbier de la France, vol. 2: t. 81 (1776-1783) [P. Bulliard]

drawing: P. Bulliard
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Joliffieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: elaterius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: elaterius,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=296088

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bryonia elaterium (L.) E.H.L.Krause
  2. Ecballium agreste Rchb.
  3. Ecballium officinale T.Nees
  4. Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roemer
  5. Ecballium purgans Schrader
  6. Elaterium cordifolium Moench
  7. Momordica elastica Salisb.
  8. Momordica elaterium L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Momordica elaterium L.]
Bulliard, P., Herbier de la France, vol. 2: t. 81 (1776-1783) [P. Bulliard]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: am46bgnmfdb498ofggee2nms37
SESSION date in: 2018-11-19
SESSION time in: 10:30:58
SESSION unix time in : 1542619858
SESSION unix time out: 1542620458
time_left: 600
current unix time :1542619858
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.163.22.209