Plectranthus montanus Benth. [as Plectranthus spiciformis R.A.Dyer]
cited name:
Plectranthus spiciformis R.A.Dyer

I.B. Pole-Evans, E.P. Phillips, R.A. Dyer, L.E. Codd, The flowering plants of South Africa (The flowering plants of Africa), vol. 24: t. 946 (1944) [Burges]

drawing: Burges
engraving:

family: Labiatae
subfamily: Nepetoideae
tribe: Ocimeae
subtribe: Plectranthinae

epithet cited: spiciformis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: montanus,-a,-um

Copyright reserved. You can try this link to the South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, South Africa.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=283618


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Burnatastrum cylindraceum (Hochst. ex Benth.) P.V.Heath
  2. Geniosporum lasiostachyum Briq.
  3. Plectranthus cylindraceus Hochst. ex Benth.
  4. Plectranthus densiflorus T.Cooke
  5. Plectranthus glomeratus R.A.Dyer
  6. Plectranthus marrubioides Hochst. ex Benth.
  7. Plectranthus moschosmoides Baker
  8. Plectranthus spiciformis R.A.Dyer
  9. Plectranthus villosus T.Cooke
  10. Germanea cylindracea (Hochst. ex Benth.) Hiern

no HD illustration available (4)

no HD illustration available (5)
no HD illustration available
Plectranthus montanus Benth. [as Plectranthus spiciformis R.A.Dyer]
I.B. Pole-Evans, E.P. Phillips, R.A. Dyer, L.E. Codd, The flowering plants of South Africa (The flowering plants of Africa), vol. 24: t. 946 (1944) [Burges]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: vjqf5o0qvsov7gpsuvn4prjve7
SESSION date in: 2019-12-09
SESSION time in: 13:57:43
SESSION unix time in : 1575896263
SESSION unix time out: 1575896863
time_left: 599
current unix time :1575896264
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.231.229.89