Pilosocereus coerulescens (Lemaire) F.Ritter [as Cereus coerulescens Salm-Dyck]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3880-3963, vol. 68 [ser. 2, vol. 15]: t. 3922 (1842) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: caerulescens
epithet recognized: caerulescens

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=279

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cephalocereus aurisetus (Werderm.) Werderm. ex Borg
  2. Cereus coerulescens Salm-Dyck
  3. Cereus melanacanthus (Schumann) Schelle
  4. Cereus mendory Pfeiff.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Pilosocereus coerulescens (Lemaire) F.Ritter [as Cereus coerulescens Salm-Dyck]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3880-3963, vol. 68 [ser. 2, vol. 15]: t. 3922 (1842) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: dcedgcnn891r0qi73921p38hu1
SESSION date in: 2018-04-19
SESSION time in: 13:53:16
SESSION unix time in : 1524138796
SESSION unix time out: 1524139396
time_left: 600
current unix time :1524138796
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.81.166.196