Ilex aquifolium L.
Christ’s thorn, Holly, Needle leaved Holly
E. Spach, Histoire naturelle des végétaux, Atlas (coloured version), t. 16, fig. 2 (1834-1847) [J. Decaisne]

drawing: J. Decaisne
engraving:

family: Aquifoliaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: aquifolius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: aquifolius,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=268983

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Aquifolium croceum Raf.
  2. Aquifolium ferox Miller ex Rafin.
  3. Aquifolium heterophyllum Raf.
  4. Aquifolium ilex Scop.
  5. Aquifolium lanceolatum Raf.
  6. Aquifolium planifolium Raf.
  7. Aquifolium spinosum Lam.
  8. Aquifolium undulatum Raf.
  9. Aquifolium vulgare St.-Lag.
  10. Ilex aquifolium Pau
  11. Ilex balearica Desf.
  12. Ilex echinata Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ilex aquifolium L.
E. Spach, Histoire naturelle des végétaux, Atlas (coloured version), t. 16, fig. 2 (1834-1847) [J. Decaisne]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: caopfqdsoshrndc2dr8eltf5c7
SESSION date in: 2019-07-16
SESSION time in: 21:01:52
SESSION unix time in : 1563303712
SESSION unix time out: 1563304312
time_left: 600
current unix time :1563303712
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.209.104.7