Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Opuntia vulgaris Miller]

Miller, P., Figures of the most beautiful, useful and uncommon plants, described in the gardeners’ dictionary , vol. 2: t. 191 (1755-1760)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: vulgaris,-is,-e
epithet recognized: ficus-indicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Real Jardín Botánico, Madrid, Spain

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=268459

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus elongatus Willd.
  2. Cactus ficus-indica L.
  3. Opuntia arcei Cárdenas
  4. Opuntia chinensis (Roxb.) K. Koch
  5. Opuntia cordobensis Speg.
  6. Opuntia vulgaris Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Opuntia vulgaris Miller]
Miller, P., Figures of the most beautiful, useful and uncommon plants, described in the gardeners’ dictionary , vol. 2: t. 191 (1755-1760)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 4jk2sgf1iob3jlqeuv29fo1v41
SESSION date in: 2019-01-20
SESSION time in: 12:19:33
SESSION unix time in : 1547983173
SESSION unix time out: 1547983773
time_left: 600
current unix time :1547983173
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.205.246.238