Selenicereus grandiflorus (L.) Britton & Rose [as Cactus grandiflorus L.]

Miller, P., Figures of the most beautiful, useful and uncommon plants, described in the gardeners’ dictionary , vol. 1: t. 90 (1755-1760)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: grandiflorus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: grandiflorus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Real Jardín Botánico, Madrid, Spain

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=268361

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus grandiflorus L.
  2. Cereus antoinii Pfeiff.
  3. Cereus grandiflorus (L.) Miller
  4. Cereus grandiflorus (Schumann) L.D.Benson
  5. Cereus hondurensis Schumann
  6. Cereus kunthianus Salm-Dyck
  7. Cereus nycticalis Link
  8. Cereus nycticalis Schumann
  9. Cereus obtusus Pfeiff.
  10. Cereus rosaceus Pfeiff.
  11. Cereus uranos (auct.) Schelle
  12. Selenicereus grandiflorus (Schumann) Ralf Bauer
  13. Selenicereus kunthianus (hort. ex Salm-Dyck) Britton & Rose

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Selenicereus grandiflorus (L.) Britton & Rose [as Cactus grandiflorus L.]
Miller, P., Figures of the most beautiful, useful and uncommon plants, described in the gardeners’ dictionary , vol. 1: t. 90 (1755-1760)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: j0l28f1va8lgjof60u8a81h9k0
SESSION date in: 2018-10-21
SESSION time in: 13:01:55
SESSION unix time in : 1540119715
SESSION unix time out: 1540120315
time_left: 600
current unix time :1540119715
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.198.212.30