Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Momordica elastica Salisb.]

J.H. Jaume Saint-Hilaire, Plantes de la France, vol. 3: t. 250 (1809)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Joliffieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: elasticus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: elaterius,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Real Jardín Botánico, Madrid, Spain

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=264712

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bryonia elaterium (L.) E.H.L.Krause
  2. Ecballium agreste Rchb.
  3. Ecballium officinale T.Nees
  4. Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roemer
  5. Ecballium purgans Schrader
  6. Elaterium cordifolium Moench
  7. Momordica elastica Salisb.
  8. Momordica elaterium L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Momordica elastica Salisb.]
J.H. Jaume Saint-Hilaire, Plantes de la France, vol. 3: t. 250 (1809)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: elrbgi8ehk9u4ug7kko6rd2r66
SESSION date in: 2019-02-16
SESSION time in: 19:20:54
SESSION unix time in : 1550341254
SESSION unix time out: 1550341854
time_left: 600
current unix time :1550341254
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.80.60.248