Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Cucumis sylvestris, Asininus dictus]

D. Dodart, Recueil des plantes gravées par ordre du roi Louis XIV, vol. 1: t. 120 (1788) [unsigned]

drawing: unsigned
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Benincaseae
subtribe:

epithet cited: elaterius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: elaterius,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=258053

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bryonia elaterium (L.) E.H.L.Krause
  2. Ecballium agreste Rchb.
  3. Ecballium officinale T.Nees
  4. Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roemer
  5. Ecballium purgans Schrader
  6. Elaterium cordifolium Moench
  7. Momordica elastica Salisb.
  8. Momordica elaterium L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Cucumis sylvestris, Asininus dictus]
D. Dodart, Recueil des plantes gravées par ordre du roi Louis XIV, vol. 1: t. 120 (1788) [unsigned]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 22ae3b0ck4g13i28kenhmmfm34
SESSION date in: 2019-07-20
SESSION time in: 09:44:26
SESSION unix time in : 1563608666
SESSION unix time out: 1563609266
time_left: 600
current unix time :1563608666
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.162.151.77