Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Cucumis sylvestris folio sinuato et dissecto]

Dodart, D., Recueil des plantes gravées par ordre du roi Louis XIV, vol. 1: t. 119 (1788) [unsigned]

drawing: unsigned
engraving: unsigned

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Benincaseae
subtribe:

epithet cited: elaterius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: elaterius,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=258052

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bryonia elaterium (L.) E.H.L.Krause
  2. Ecballium agreste Rchb.
  3. Ecballium officinale T.Nees
  4. Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roemer
  5. Ecballium purgans Schrader
  6. Elaterium cordifolium Moench
  7. Momordica elastica Salisb.
  8. Momordica elaterium L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Cucumis sylvestris folio sinuato et dissecto]
Dodart, D., Recueil des plantes gravées par ordre du roi Louis XIV, vol. 1: t. 119 (1788) [unsigned]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: rj8f6l5p4fln614aev50capq00
SESSION date in: 2018-12-14
SESSION time in: 13:39:29
SESSION unix time in : 1544791169
SESSION unix time out: 1544791769
time_left: 600
current unix time :1544791169
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.226.36.60