Haemanthus sanguineus Jacq. [as Haemanthus incarnatus Burch. ex Herb.]
cited name:
Haemanthus incarnatus Burch. ex Herb.

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 5486-5551, vol. 91 [ser. 3, vol. 21]: t. 5532 (1865) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Amaryllidaceae
subfamily: Amaryllidoideae
tribe: Haemantheae
subtribe:

epithet cited: incarnatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: sanguineus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=2565


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Haemanthus cooperi Baker
  2. Haemanthus incarnatus Burch. ex Herb.
  3. Haemanthus lambertianus Schultes & Schultes f.
  4. Haemanthus obliquus Donn
  5. Haemanthus orbicularis Donn
  6. Haemanthus rotundifolius Ker Gawl.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Haemanthus sanguineus Jacq. [as Haemanthus incarnatus Burch. ex Herb.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 5486-5551, vol. 91 [ser. 3, vol. 21]: t. 5532 (1865) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: vhs5kjcvm3mdpq6ruu3um507g2
SESSION date in: 2019-12-07
SESSION time in: 04:55:47
SESSION unix time in : 1575690947
SESSION unix time out: 1575691547
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575690947
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.170.81.210