Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Salm-Dyck [as Cactus cochenillifer L.] [ as Opuntia herbariorum]

Feuillée, L.E., Journal des observations physiques, mathématiques et botaniques, faites sur les Côtes Orientales de l’Amerique meridionale et dans les Indes Occidentalis, vol. 3: t. 35, fig. 1 (1725)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: cochenillifer, cochenillifera, cochenilliferum
epithet recognized: cochenillifer, cochenillifera, cochenilliferum

Illustration contributed by:
Real Jardín Botánico, Madrid, Spain

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=250982

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus cochenillifer L.
  2. Cactus cochenillifer Moç. & Sessé ex DC.
  3. Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Lyons
  4. Opuntia cochenillifera (L.) Miller
  5. Opuntia cochinelifera (L.) Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Salm-Dyck [as Cactus cochenillifer L.] [ as Opuntia herbariorum]
Feuillée, L.E., Journal des observations physiques, mathématiques et botaniques, faites sur les Côtes Orientales de l’Amerique meridionale et dans les Indes Occidentalis, vol. 3: t. 35, fig. 1 (1725)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: a65etba684hbe4ud1kqmnrp2r5
SESSION date in: 2018-07-22
SESSION time in: 11:00:52
SESSION unix time in : 1532250052
SESSION unix time out: 1532250652
time_left: 600
current unix time :1532250052
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.198.3.15