Melocactus caroli-linnaei N.P. Taylor [as Cactus melocactus L.]

Wendland, J.C., Collectio plantarum, Sammlung ausländischer und einheimischer Pflanzen, vol. 1: t. 5 (1805-1807) [J.C. Wendland]

drawing: J.C. Wendland
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: melocactus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: caroli-linnaei

Illustration contributed by:
Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Bibliothek, Hannover, Germany

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=242060

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus melocactus L.
  2. Melocactus melocactus (L.) Karsten

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Melocactus caroli-linnaei N.P. Taylor [as Cactus melocactus L.]
Wendland, J.C., Collectio plantarum, Sammlung ausländischer und einheimischer Pflanzen, vol. 1: t. 5 (1805-1807) [J.C. Wendland]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: nu0d0j61j70vco44n56mqu2jn6
SESSION date in: 2018-10-20
SESSION time in: 21:26:57
SESSION unix time in : 1540063617
SESSION unix time out: 1540064217
time_left: 600
current unix time :1540063617
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.224.150.24