Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Opuntia vulgaris Miller]

Baillon, H.E., Histoire des plantes, vol. 9: p. 29, fig. 46-48 (1886-1887) [A. Faguet]

drawing: A. Faguet
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: vulgaris,-is,-e
epithet recognized: ficus-indicus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=230370

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus elongatus Willd.
  2. Cactus ficus-indica L.
  3. Opuntia arcei Cárdenas
  4. Opuntia chinensis (Roxb.) K. Koch
  5. Opuntia cordobensis Speg.
  6. Opuntia vulgaris Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Opuntia vulgaris Miller]
Baillon, H.E., Histoire des plantes, vol. 9: p. 29, fig. 46-48 (1886-1887) [A. Faguet]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 3plboaip1bpmhi3l0fcbtsdcl7
SESSION date in: 2019-01-16
SESSION time in: 07:50:42
SESSION unix time in : 1547621442
SESSION unix time out: 1547622042
time_left: 600
current unix time :1547621442
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.227.76.180