Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Opuntia vulgaris Miller]

Baillon, H.E., Histoire des plantes, vol. 9: p. 28, fig. 44,45 (1886-1887) [A. Faguet]

drawing: A. Faguet
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: vulgaris,-is,-e
epithet recognized: ficus-indicus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=230369

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus elongatus Willd.
  2. Cactus ficus-indica L.
  3. Opuntia arcei Cárdenas
  4. Opuntia chinensis (Roxb.) K. Koch
  5. Opuntia cordobensis Speg.
  6. Opuntia vulgaris Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Opuntia vulgaris Miller]
Baillon, H.E., Histoire des plantes, vol. 9: p. 28, fig. 44,45 (1886-1887) [A. Faguet]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ptkaahoml44ngg5bb0m4bpg0k1
SESSION date in: 2019-01-20
SESSION time in: 12:19:54
SESSION unix time in : 1547983194
SESSION unix time out: 1547983794
time_left: 600
current unix time :1547983194
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.205.246.238