Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich.

H.E. Baillon, Histoire des plantes, vol. 8: p. 404, fig. 274-278,281 (1882-1885) [A. Faguet]

drawing: A. Faguet
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Benincaseae
subtribe:

epithet cited: elaterius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: elaterius,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=230307

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bryonia elaterium (L.) E.H.L.Krause
  2. Ecballium agreste Rchb.
  3. Ecballium officinale T.Nees
  4. Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roemer
  5. Ecballium purgans Schrader
  6. Elaterium cordifolium Moench
  7. Momordica elastica Salisb.
  8. Momordica elaterium L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich.
H.E. Baillon, Histoire des plantes, vol. 8: p. 404, fig. 274-278,281 (1882-1885) [A. Faguet]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: he1uk8o7mmfqofq27ilvncc7g4
SESSION date in: 2019-02-16
SESSION time in: 18:46:09
SESSION unix time in : 1550339169
SESSION unix time out: 1550339769
time_left: 600
current unix time :1550339169
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.80.60.248