Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich.

H.E. Baillon, Histoire des plantes, vol. 8: p. 404, fig. 274-278,281 (1882-1885) [A. Faguet]

drawing: A. Faguet
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Benincaseae
subtribe:

epithet cited: elaterius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: elaterius,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=230307

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bryonia elaterium (L.) E.H.L.Krause
  2. Ecballium agreste Rchb.
  3. Ecballium officinale T.Nees
  4. Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roemer
  5. Ecballium purgans Schrader
  6. Elaterium cordifolium Moench
  7. Momordica elastica Salisb.
  8. Momordica elaterium L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich.
H.E. Baillon, Histoire des plantes, vol. 8: p. 404, fig. 274-278,281 (1882-1885) [A. Faguet]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: i2brkc7o025jql7g7h38qbcp84
SESSION date in: 2019-05-24
SESSION time in: 01:46:46
SESSION unix time in : 1558655206
SESSION unix time out: 1558655806
time_left: 600
current unix time :1558655206
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.87.61.215