Castanea sativa Miller [as Castanea vulgaris Lam.]
cited name:
Castanea vulgaris Lam.

H.E. Baillon, Histoire des plantes, vol. 6: p. 233, fig. 192,195 (1875-1877) [A. Faguet]

drawing: A. Faguet
engraving:

family: Fagaceae
subfamily: Castaneoideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: vulgaris,-is,-e
epithet recognized: sativus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=229895


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Castanea castanea (L.) Karsten
  2. Castanea prolifera (K. Koch) Hickel
  3. Castanea sativa Vuk.
  4. Castanea sativa A.Camus
  5. Castanea sativa Lavialle
  6. Castanea sativa K. Koch
  7. Castanea sativa Husn.
  8. Castanea vesca Gaertner
  9. Castanea vulgaris Lam.
  10. Fagus castanea L.
  11. Fagus castanea Weston
  12. Fagus procera Salisb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Castanea sativa Miller [as Castanea vulgaris Lam.]
H.E. Baillon, Histoire des plantes, vol. 6: p. 233, fig. 192,195 (1875-1877) [A. Faguet]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: be999d2uphek6tbgg0ond2qu94
SESSION date in: 2019-11-19
SESSION time in: 08:24:48
SESSION unix time in : 1574148288
SESSION unix time out: 1574148888
time_left: 600
current unix time :1574148288
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.204.173.36