Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Opuntia vulgaris Miller]

L. Lowis, Familiar Indian flowers, t. 28 (1881) [L. Lowis]

drawing: L. Lowis
engraving: D. Blair

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: vulgaris,-is,-e
epithet recognized: ficus-indicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=217294

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus elongatus Willd.
  2. Cactus ficus-indica L.
  3. Opuntia arcei Cárdenas
  4. Opuntia chinensis (Roxb.) K. Koch
  5. Opuntia cordobensis Speg.
  6. Opuntia vulgaris Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Opuntia vulgaris Miller]
L. Lowis, Familiar Indian flowers, t. 28 (1881) [L. Lowis]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: i1hmid97adn2qomsa9agg58ij5
SESSION date in: 2019-03-26
SESSION time in: 15:47:43
SESSION unix time in : 1553611663
SESSION unix time out: 1553612263
time_left: 600
current unix time :1553611663
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 107.20.10.203