Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Opuntia vulgaris Miller]

Lowis, L., Familiar Indian flowers, t. 28 (1881) [L. Lowis]

drawing: L. Lowis
engraving: D. Blair

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: vulgaris,-is,-e
epithet recognized: ficus-indicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=217294

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus elongatus Willd.
  2. Cactus ficus-indica L.
  3. Opuntia arcei Cárdenas
  4. Opuntia chinensis (Roxb.) K. Koch
  5. Opuntia cordobensis Speg.
  6. Opuntia vulgaris Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Opuntia vulgaris Miller]
Lowis, L., Familiar Indian flowers, t. 28 (1881) [L. Lowis]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 6chi5t5n9aj5884i45od5mj9c3
SESSION date in: 2019-01-16
SESSION time in: 07:40:25
SESSION unix time in : 1547620825
SESSION unix time out: 1547621425
time_left: 600
current unix time :1547620825
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.227.76.180