Pimenta dioica (L.) Merr. [as Bay-Berry-Tree, Myrtus arborea aromatica, Jamaica Pepper]

Hughes, G., The natural history of Barbados, p. 145, t. 10* (1750) [G.D. Ehret]

drawing: G.D. Ehret
engraving: G.D. Ehret

family: Myrtaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: pimentus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: dioicus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=207041

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Caryophyllus pimenta (L.) Miller
  2. Eugenia micrantha Bertol.
  3. Eugenia pimenta (L.) DC.
  4. Eugenia pimenta DC.
  5. Eugenia pimenta DC.
  6. Myrtus aromatica Poiret
  7. Myrtus aromatica Salisb.
  8. Myrtus dioica L.
  9. Myrtus pimenta L.
  10. Myrtus pimenta Ortega
  11. Myrtus pimenta Hayne
  12. Myrtus pimenta Hayne
  13. Myrtus pimenta Sims
  14. Myrtus piperita Sessé & Moc.
  15. Myrtus tabasco Willd. ex Schltdl. & Cham.
  16. Pimenta aromatica Kostel.
  17. Pimenta communis Benth. & Hook.f.
  18. Pimenta dioica (Willd. ex Schltdl. & Cham.) Standl.
  19. Pimenta officinalis Lindl.
  20. Pimenta officinalis O. Berg
  21. Pimenta officinalis Schiede & Deppe
  22. Pimenta officinalis (Sims) O. Berg
  23. Pimenta officinalis (DC.) O. Berg
  24. Pimenta officinalis (Willd. ex Schltdl. & Cham.) O. Berg
  25. Pimenta officinalis O. Berg
  26. Pimenta pimenta (L.) Karsten
  27. Pimenta pimenta (L.) Cockerell
  28. Pimenta vulgaris Bello
  29. Pimenta vulgaris Lindl.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Pimenta dioica (L.) Merr. [as Bay-Berry-Tree, Myrtus arborea aromatica, Jamaica Pepper]
Hughes, G., The natural history of Barbados, p. 145, t. 10* (1750) [G.D. Ehret]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: gjphk0g0ot9kbou4m22d0nkon5
SESSION date in: 2018-10-17
SESSION time in: 09:36:45
SESSION unix time in : 1539761805
SESSION unix time out: 1539762405
time_left: 600
current unix time :1539761805
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.80.87.166