Guaiacum officinale L. [ as Lignum Vitae, Guaiacum]

G. Hughes, The natural history of Barbados, p. 142, t. 9 (1750) [G.D. Ehret]

drawing: G.D. Ehret
engraving: G. Bickham

family: Compositae
subfamily: Cichorioideae
tribe: Mutisieae
subtribe: Mutisiinae

epithet cited: officinalis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: officinalis,-is,-e

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=207039

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Guaiacum bijugum Stokes
  2. Guaiacum breynii Sprengel
  3. Guajacum officinale L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Guaiacum officinale L. [ as Lignum Vitae, Guaiacum]
G. Hughes, The natural history of Barbados, p. 142, t. 9 (1750) [G.D. Ehret]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 90gfum7rmhl0care31o0nsavl6
SESSION date in: 2019-03-26
SESSION time in: 15:48:37
SESSION unix time in : 1553611717
SESSION unix time out: 1553612317
time_left: 600
current unix time :1553611717
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 107.20.10.203