Ferocactus pilosus (Galeotti ex Salm-Dyck) Werderm. [as Echinocactus stainesii Hook.]

La Belgique horticole, journal des jardins et des vergers, vol. 4: p. 21, t. 2 (1854)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: stainesii
epithet recognized: pilosus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=202337

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus electracanthus Salm-Dyck
  2. Echinocactus piliferus Lemaire ex Labour.
  3. Echinocactus pilosus Galeotti ex Salm-Dyck
  4. Echinocactus pilosus Coult.
  5. Echinocactus pilosus Salm-Dyck
  6. Echinocactus pilosus (Salm-Dyck) Voss
  7. Echinocactus pringlei (Coult.) Rose
  8. Echinocactus stainesii Hook. ex Salm-Dyck
  9. Echinocactus stainesii Hook.
  10. Ferocactus piliferus (Lemaire ex Labour.) G.Unger
  11. Ferocactus piliferus (Schelle) G.Unger
  12. Ferocactus piliferus (Salm-Dyck) G.Unger
  13. Ferocactus pringlei (Coult.) Britton & Rose
  14. Ferocactus stainesii (Hook. ex Salm-Dyck) Britton & Rose
  15. Ferocactus stainesii (Galeotti ex Salm-Dyck) Backeb.
  16. Ferocactus stainesii (J.M.Coult.) Backeb.
  17. Bisnaga haematacantha (Salm-Dyck) Doweld

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ferocactus pilosus (Galeotti ex Salm-Dyck) Werderm. [as Echinocactus stainesii Hook.]
La Belgique horticole, journal des jardins et des vergers, vol. 4: p. 21, t. 2 (1854)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 9qai7mukcbqcq0gor740mlq2v7
SESSION date in: 2018-04-26
SESSION time in: 21:18:45
SESSION unix time in : 1524770325
SESSION unix time out: 1524770925
time_left: 600
current unix time :1524770325
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.166.172.33