Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus giganteus Engelm.]
cited name:
Cereus giganteus Engelm.

The garden. An illustrated weekly journal of horticulture in all its branches [ed. William Robinson], vol. 27: (1885)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: giganteus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: giganteus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
University of Massachusetts Amherst Libraries, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=199996


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  2. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  3. Cereus giganteus Engelm.
  4. Pilocereus engelmannii Lemaire
  5. Pilocereus giganteus Rumpler

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus giganteus Engelm.]
The garden. An illustrated weekly journal of horticulture in all its branches [ed. William Robinson], vol. 27: (1885)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: cd9o6sfoeoki69p0q16o8m7tg3
SESSION date in: 2019-10-15
SESSION time in: 16:55:28
SESSION unix time in : 1571151328
SESSION unix time out: 1571151928
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571151328
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.214.184.196