Disocactus flagelliformis (L.) Barthlott [as Cereus serpentinus (Lag. & Rodr.) DC.]

The garden. An illustrated weekly journal of horticulture in all its branches [ed. William Robinson], vol. 14: p. 134 (1878)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Hylocereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: serpentinus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: flagelliformis,-is,-e

Illustration contributed by:
University of Massachusetts Amherst Libraries, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=199226

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Aporocactus flagelliformis (L.) Lemaire
  2. Aporocactus flagriformis (Zucc. ex H.Pfeiff.) Lemaire
  3. Aporocactus flagriformis (Zucc. ex H.Pfeiff.) Britton & Rose
  4. Aporocactus leptophis (DC.) Britton & Rose
  5. Cactus flagelliformis L.
  6. Cactus serpentinus Lag. & Rodr.
  7. Cactus serpentinus Pers.
  8. Cereus flagelliformis (L.) Miller
  9. Cereus flagelliformis (L.) Haw.
  10. Cereus flagriformis Zucc. ex Pfeiff.
  11. Cereus leptophis DC.
  12. Cereus serpentinus (Lag. & Rodr.) DC.
  13. Discocactus flagriformis (Zucc. ex Pfeiff.) Scheinvar
  14. Nyctocereus castellanosii Scheinvar
  15. Nyctocereus serpentinus (Lag. & Rodr.) Britton & Rose
  16. Peniocereus serpentinus (Lag. & Rodr.) N.P. Taylor

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Disocactus flagelliformis (L.) Barthlott [as Cereus serpentinus (Lag. & Rodr.) DC.]
The garden. An illustrated weekly journal of horticulture in all its branches [ed. William Robinson], vol. 14: p. 134 (1878)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: bpg2hgg2m4mn9149mutkju9k65
SESSION date in: 2018-01-16
SESSION time in: 22:16:04
SESSION unix time in : 1516137364
SESSION unix time out: 1516137964
time_left: 600
current unix time :1516137364
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.90.83.229