Melocactus intortus (Miller) Urban [as Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto]

The garden. An illustrated weekly journal of horticulture in all its branches [ed. William Robinson], vol. 12: p. 443 (1877)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: communis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: intortus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
University of Massachusetts Amherst Libraries, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=199114

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus intortus Miller
  2. Cactus melocactus Aiton
  3. Melocactus amoenus Hoffmanns.
  4. Melocactus antonii (Britton) F.M. Knuth
  5. Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto
  6. Melocactus intortus (Britton) Backeb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Melocactus intortus (Miller) Urban [as Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto]
The garden. An illustrated weekly journal of horticulture in all its branches [ed. William Robinson], vol. 12: p. 443 (1877)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: l012jn1aompk3vefc91aljiuk7
SESSION date in: 2018-10-19
SESSION time in: 06:52:25
SESSION unix time in : 1539924745
SESSION unix time out: 1539925345
time_left: 600
current unix time :1539924745
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.161.100.24