Ferocactus echidne (DC.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus echidne DC.]

Candolle, A.P. de, Collection de mémoires, Cactées, vol. 8: t. 11 (1834) [Heyland]

drawing: Heyland
engraving: F. Plée

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: echidne
epithet recognized: echidne

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=196733

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus dolichacanthus Lemaire
  2. Echinocactus dolichacanthus Lemaire
  3. Echinocactus echidne DC.
  4. Echinocactus echidne (A.Dietr.) Salm-Dyck
  5. Echinocactus echidne (A.Dietr.) Schumann
  6. Echinocactus gilvus A.Dietr.
  7. Echinocactus vanderaeyi Lemaire
  8. Echinocactus victoriensis Rose
  9. Echinofossulocactus echidne (DC.) Lawr.
  10. Echinofossulocactus vanderaeyi (Lemaire) Lawr.
  11. Ferocactus echidne G.Unger
  12. Ferocactus echidne (Rose) G.E.Linds.
  13. Ferocactus rafaelensis (J.A.Purpus) Borg
  14. Ferocactus victoriensis (Rose) Backeb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ferocactus echidne (DC.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus echidne DC.]
Candolle, A.P. de, Collection de mémoires, Cactées, vol. 8: t. 11 (1834) [Heyland]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 512kqnebl063v3ubnu61dc2047
SESSION date in: 2018-10-24
SESSION time in: 00:45:16
SESSION unix time in : 1540334716
SESSION unix time out: 1540335316
time_left: 600
current unix time :1540334716
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.198.15.20