Mammillaria mammillaris (L.) Karsten [as Mammillaria simplex Haw.]
cited name:
Mammillaria simplex Haw.

A.P. de Candolle, Collection de mémoires, Cactées, vol. 8: t. 7 (1834) [Heyland]

drawing: Heyland
engraving: F. Plée

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: simplex
epithet recognized: mammilaris,-is,-e

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=196729


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus mammillaris L.
  2. Cactus mammillaris DC.
  3. Cactus mammillaris DC.
  4. Cactus mammillaris Aiton
  5. Mammillaria caracassana Otto ex Salm-Dyck
  6. Mammillaria fuliginosa Salm-Dyck
  7. Mammillaria simplex Haw.
  8. Mammillaria simplex Torrey & A. Gray
  9. Neomammillaria mammillaris (L.) Britton & Rose

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Mammillaria mammillaris (L.) Karsten [as Mammillaria simplex Haw.]
A.P. de Candolle, Collection de mémoires, Cactées, vol. 8: t. 7 (1834) [Heyland]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: j9lq1vrmrhhove1s5iqeg09oe7
SESSION date in: 2019-12-06
SESSION time in: 21:35:07
SESSION unix time in : 1575664507
SESSION unix time out: 1575665107
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575664507
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.205.60.226