Melocactus intortus (Miller) Urban [as Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto]

Verhandlungen der Kaiserlichen Leopoldinisch-Carolinischen Akademie der Naturforscher; Nova acta physico-medica academiae caesareae leopoldino-carolinae naturae curiosorum, vol. 18(Suppl. 1): t. 1, fig. 2 (1841)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: communis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: intortus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Natural History Museum, London

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=196171

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus intortus Miller
  2. Cactus melocactus Aiton
  3. Melocactus amoenus Hoffmanns.
  4. Melocactus antonii (Britton) F.M. Knuth
  5. Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto
  6. Melocactus intortus (Britton) Backeb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Melocactus intortus (Miller) Urban [as Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto]
Verhandlungen der Kaiserlichen Leopoldinisch-Carolinischen Akademie der Naturforscher; Nova acta physico-medica academiae caesareae leopoldino-carolinae naturae curiosorum, vol. 18(Suppl. 1): t. 1, fig. 2 (1841)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 39il9vfenbv9pruvkkbiq8uj10
SESSION date in: 2018-09-23
SESSION time in: 08:43:40
SESSION unix time in : 1537685020
SESSION unix time out: 1537685620
time_left: 600
current unix time :1537685020
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.166.203.17