Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Cucumis asininus, Esels Kuerbs]

M.B. Valentini, Viridarium reformatorum, vol. 1: p. 36 (1719)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Benincaseae
subtribe:

epithet cited: elaterius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: elaterius,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Bibliothèque de l’Université de Strasbourg, France

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=194778

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bryonia elaterium (L.) E.H.L.Krause
  2. Ecballium agreste Rchb.
  3. Ecballium officinale T.Nees
  4. Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roemer
  5. Ecballium purgans Schrader
  6. Elaterium cordifolium Moench
  7. Momordica elastica Salisb.
  8. Momordica elaterium L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Cucumis asininus, Esels Kuerbs]
M.B. Valentini, Viridarium reformatorum, vol. 1: p. 36 (1719)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 6ht6n53d8dn5n3320k0a849cn7
SESSION date in: 2019-06-26
SESSION time in: 04:57:06
SESSION unix time in : 1561517826
SESSION unix time out: 1561518426
time_left: 600
current unix time :1561517826
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.175.174.157