Begonia obliqua L. [as Begonia odorata Willd.]

Paxton, , Magazine of botany and register of flowering plants [J. Paxton], vol. 4: p. 123 (1839) [n.a.]

drawing: n.a.
engraving:

family: Begoniaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: odoratus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: obliquus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Pennsylvania Horticultural Society, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=189031

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Begonia disticha Klotzsch
  2. Begonia dominicalis A. DC.
  3. Begonia grandiflora Jacq.
  4. Begonia macrophylla Lam.
  5. Begonia macrophylla Dryand.
  6. Begonia macrophylla (Klotzsch) J.Door. ex F.A.Barkley & Golding
  7. Begonia martinicensis A. DC.
  8. Begonia odorata Willd.
  9. Begonia purpurea Sw.
  10. Begonia rotundifolia Griseb.
  11. Begonia suaveolens Haw.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Begonia obliqua L. [as Begonia odorata Willd.]
Paxton, , Magazine of botany and register of flowering plants [J. Paxton], vol. 4: p. 123 (1839) [n.a.]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1534472194
current unix time :1534472194
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: