Euphorbia pulcherrima Willd. ex Klotzsch [as Poinsettia pulcherrima (Willd. ex Klotzsch) Graham]
cited name:
Poinsettia pulcherrima (Willd. ex Klotzsch) Graham

Magazine of botany and register of flowering plants [J. Paxton], vol. 4: p. 97 (1839) [S. Holden]

drawing: S. Holden
engraving:

family: Euphorbiaceae
subfamily: Euphorboideae
tribe: Euphorbieae
subtribe: Euphorbiinae

epithet cited: pulcherrimus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: pulcherrimus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Pennsylvania Horticultural Society, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=189027


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Euphorbia coccinea Willd. ex Boiss.
  2. Euphorbia diversifolia Willd. ex Boiss.
  3. Euphorbia erythrophylla Bertol.
  4. Euphorbia fastuosa Sessé & Moc.
  5. Euphorbia lutea Alam. ex Boiss.
  6. Euphorbia poinsettiana Buist ex Giah.
  7. Euphorbia pulcherrima Standl.
  8. Pleuradenia coccinea Raf.
  9. Poinsettia pulcherrima (Willd. ex Klotzsch) Graham
  10. Poinsettia pulcherrima Maund

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Euphorbia pulcherrima Willd. ex Klotzsch [as Poinsettia pulcherrima (Willd. ex Klotzsch) Graham]
Magazine of botany and register of flowering plants [J. Paxton], vol. 4: p. 97 (1839) [S. Holden]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 4ddd5m6hqfd4ie5hoi2dkugd10
SESSION date in: 2019-12-05
SESSION time in: 18:13:05
SESSION unix time in : 1575565985
SESSION unix time out: 1575566585
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575565985
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.229.122.219