Pereskia aculeata Miller [as Pereskia aculeata, flore albo, fructu flavescente]

J.J. Dillenius, Hortus Elthamensis, vol. 2: p. 305A, t. 227, fig. 294 (1732)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: pereskius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: aculeatus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Real Jardín Botánico, Madrid, Spain

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=185253

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus lucidus Salisb.
  2. Cactus pereskia L.
  3. Pereskia aculeata (hort.) F.M. Knuth
  4. Pereskia aculeata Pfeiff.
  5. Pereskia aculeata (Haw.) DC.
  6. Pereskia aculeata Pfeiff.
  7. Pereskia aculeata Pfeiff.
  8. Pereskia aculeata (Houghton) Krainz
  9. Pereskia foetens Speg. in Weingart
  10. Pereskia fragrans Lemaire
  11. Pereskia godseffiana hort.
  12. Pereskia longispina Haw.
  13. Pereskia pereskia (L.) Karsten
  14. Pereskia rubescens Houghton
  15. Pereskia undulata Lemaire

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Pereskia aculeata Miller [as Pereskia aculeata, flore albo, fructu flavescente]
J.J. Dillenius, Hortus Elthamensis, vol. 2: p. 305A, t. 227, fig. 294 (1732)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: lc1phuedjc6epurr458stsdek1
SESSION date in: 2019-03-23
SESSION time in: 11:54:24
SESSION unix time in : 1553338464
SESSION unix time out: 1553339064
time_left: 600
current unix time :1553338464
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.198.92.22