Ferocactus recurvus (Miller) Borg [as Melocactus recurvus Link & Otto]

Link, H.F., Otto, C.F., Die Gattungen Melocactus und Echinocactus, p. 426, t. 20 (1827) [C.W. Röthig]

drawing: C.W. Röthig
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: recurvus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: recurvus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:


permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=183823

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus cornigerus Moç. & Sessé ex DC.
  2. Cactus latispinus Haw.
  3. Cactus multangularis Voigt ex Steudel
  4. Cactus nobilis L.
  5. Cactus recurvus Miller
  6. Cereus recurvus Link & Otto ex Steudel
  7. Echinocactus cornigerus DC.
  8. Echinocactus curvicornis Miq.
  9. Echinocactus glaucus Karw. ex Pfeiff.
  10. Echinocactus latispinus (Haw.) Hemsley
  11. Echinocactus nobilis (L.) Druce
  12. Echinocactus recurvus (Miller) Link & Otto
  13. Echinocactus solenacanthus Scheidw.
  14. Echinocactus stellaris Hemsley
  15. Echinocactus stellatus Scheidw.
  16. Echinofossulocactus cornigerus Lawr.
  17. Echinofossulocactus recurvus (Miller) Lawr.
  18. Ferocactus latispinus (Haw.) Britton & Rose
  19. Ferocactus nobilis (L.) Britton & Rose
  20. Mammillaria recurva Lehm.
  21. Melocactus recurvus Link & Otto
  22. Bisnaga latispina (Haw.) Doweld

no HD illustration available (4)

no HD illustration available (5)
no HD illustration available
Ferocactus recurvus (Miller) Borg [as Melocactus recurvus Link & Otto]
Link, H.F., Otto, C.F., Die Gattungen Melocactus und Echinocactus, p. 426, t. 20 (1827) [C.W. Röthig]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 0iua3rpvbanrd7oc0m7i9206r0
SESSION date in: 2018-01-19
SESSION time in: 16:26:46
SESSION unix time in : 1516375606
SESSION unix time out: 1516376206
time_left: 600
current unix time :1516375606
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 23.22.240.119