Melocactus violaceus Pfeiff. [as Melocactus meonacanthus Link & Otto]

Link, H.F., Otto, C.F., Die Gattungen Melocactus und Echinocactus, p. 429, t. 15 (1827) [C.W. Röthig]

drawing: C.W. Röthig
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: meonacanthus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: violaceus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:


permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=183817

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus melocactoides Hoffmanns.
  2. Cactus meonacanthus Lemaire ex Steudel
  3. Cereus meonacanthus Link & Otto ex Steudel
  4. Echinocactus melocactoides Lemaire
  5. Echinocactus meonacanthus Link & Otto
  6. Melocactus depressus Hook.
  7. Melocactus melocactoides (Hoffmanns.) DC.
  8. Melocactus melocactoides Rizzini
  9. Melocactus melocactoides Rizzini
  10. Melocactus melocactoides (Hook.) Rizzini
  11. Melocactus melocactoides (Hook.) Rizzini
  12. Melocactus melocactoides Rizzini
  13. Melocactus melocactoides Rizzini
  14. Melocactus melocactoides Rizzini
  15. Melocactus melocactoides Rizzini
  16. Melocactus melocactoides Rizzini
  17. Melocactus melocactoides (Pfeiff.) Rizzini
  18. Melocactus meonacanthus Link & Otto

no HD illustration available (4)

no HD illustration available (5)
no HD illustration available
Melocactus violaceus Pfeiff. [as Melocactus meonacanthus Link & Otto]
Link, H.F., Otto, C.F., Die Gattungen Melocactus und Echinocactus, p. 429, t. 15 (1827) [C.W. Röthig]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: lnmgau3on67nijbiene47er5t0
SESSION date in: 2018-12-15
SESSION time in: 17:18:38
SESSION unix time in : 1544890718
SESSION unix time out: 1544891318
time_left: 600
current unix time :1544890718
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.164.198.240