Echinocactus platyacanthus Link & Otto [as Melocactus platyacanthus Link & Otto]

Link, H.F., Otto, C.F., Die Gattungen Melocactus und Echinocactus, p. 423, t. 14 (1827) [C.W. Röthig]

drawing: C.W. Röthig
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: platyacanthus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: platyacanthus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:


permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=183816

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Copiapoa macracantha (Salm-Dyck) Meregalli
  2. Echinocactus arachnoideus Scheidw.
  3. Echinocactus aulacogonus Lemaire
  4. Echinocactus edulis Haage ex C.F.Först.
  5. Echinocactus ghiesbreghtianus Lemaire
  6. Echinocactus grandis Rose
  7. Echinocactus helophorus Lemaire
  8. Echinocactus ingens Zucc. ex Pfeiff.
  9. Echinocactus irroratus Scheidw.
  10. Echinocactus karwinskii Zucc. ex Pfeiff.
  11. Echinocactus macracanthus Vriese
  12. Echinocactus macracanthus Salm-Dyck
  13. Echinocactus minax Lemaire
  14. Echinocactus oligacanthus Mart. ex Pfeiff.
  15. Echinocactus palmeri Rose
  16. Echinocactus platyceras Lemaire
  17. Echinocactus saltillensis Poselg.
  18. Echinocactus tuberculatus Link & Otto
  19. Echinocactus visnaga Hook.
  20. Echinocactus viznaga Hook.
  21. Echinofossulocactus helophorus (Lemaire) Lawr.
  22. Echinofossulocactus karwinskianus Lawr.
  23. Echinofossulocactus macracanthus (Salm-Dyck) Lawr.
  24. Echinofossulocactus platyceras (Lemaire) Lawr.
  25. Melocactus platyacanthus Link & Otto
  26. Melocactus tuberculatus Link & Otto

no HD illustration available (4)

no HD illustration available (5)
no HD illustration available
Echinocactus platyacanthus Link & Otto [as Melocactus platyacanthus Link & Otto]
Link, H.F., Otto, C.F., Die Gattungen Melocactus und Echinocactus, p. 423, t. 14 (1827) [C.W. Röthig]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: d3geq31pq03523cv081tgu3d07
SESSION date in: 2018-01-20
SESSION time in: 05:44:38
SESSION unix time in : 1516423478
SESSION unix time out: 1516424078
time_left: 600
current unix time :1516423478
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.234.0.2