Melocactus intortus (Miller) Urban [as Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto]
cited name:
Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto

H.F. Link, C.F. Otto, Die Gattungen Melocactus und Echinocactus, p. 417, t. 11 (1827) [C.W. Röthig]

drawing: C.W. Röthig
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: communis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: intortus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:


permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=183813


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus intortus Miller
  2. Cactus melocactus Aiton
  3. Melocactus amoenus Hoffmanns.
  4. Melocactus antonii (Britton) F.M. Knuth
  5. Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto
  6. Melocactus intortus (Britton) Backeb.

no HD illustration available (4)

no HD illustration available (5)
no HD illustration available
Melocactus intortus (Miller) Urban [as Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto]
H.F. Link, C.F. Otto, Die Gattungen Melocactus und Echinocactus, p. 417, t. 11 (1827) [C.W. Röthig]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: e9tq39po05uqg5h9t1ev0pij40
SESSION date in: 2019-11-12
SESSION time in: 21:55:53
SESSION unix time in : 1573592153
SESSION unix time out: 1573592753
time_left: 599
current unix time :1573592154
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.233.217.242