Ferocactus viridescens (Nutt. ex Torrey & A. Gray) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus viridescens Nutt.]
cited name:
Echinocactus viridescens Nutt.

K.M. Schumann, M Gürke, F. Vaupel, Blühende Kakteen. Iconographia Cactacearum, vol. 3: t. 177 (1910-1921) [J. Pohl]

drawing: J. Pohl
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: viridescens
epithet recognized: viridescens

Illustration contributed by:


permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=183797


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus californicus Monv. ex Labour.
  2. Echinocactus limitus Engelm. ex J.M.Coult.
  3. Echinocactus orcuttii Engelm. ex Orcutt
  4. Echinocactus viridescens Nutt.
  5. Ferocactus californicus (Monv. ex Labour.) Borg
  6. Ferocactus orcuttii (Engelm. ex Orcutt) Britton & Rose
  7. Ferocactus viridescens G.E.Linds.
  8. Ferocactus viridescens (G.E.Linds.) F.Wolf & R.Wolf
  9. Ferocactus viridescens (Engelm. ex Orcutt) G.Unger
  10. Ferocactus viridescens (Engelm. ex Orcutt) F.Wolf & R.Wolf

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ferocactus viridescens (Nutt. ex Torrey & A. Gray) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus viridescens Nutt.]
K.M. Schumann, M Gürke, F. Vaupel, Blühende Kakteen. Iconographia Cactacearum, vol. 3: t. 177 (1910-1921) [J. Pohl]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ur4si7fmvqtna97q5e51dakg33
SESSION date in: 2019-12-06
SESSION time in: 07:04:57
SESSION unix time in : 1575612297
SESSION unix time out: 1575612897
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575612297
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.214.184.124