Echinocereus coccineus Engelm. [as Echinocereus paucispinus (Engelm.) Engelm. ex Rümpler]

Schumann, K.M., Gürke, M, Vaupel, F., Blühende Kakteen. Iconographia Cactacearum, vol. 3: t. 124 (1910-1921) [J. Pohl]

drawing: J. Pohl
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Pachycereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: paucispinus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: coccineus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:


permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=183751

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus conoideus Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
  2. Cereus hexaedrus Engelm.
  3. Cereus neomexicanus (Standl.) Tidestr.
  4. Cereus paucispinus Engelm. & Bigelow
  5. Cereus paucispinus Engelm.
  6. Cereus phoeniceus Engelm.
  7. Cereus roemeri Muehlenpf.
  8. Echinocereus aggregatus (Engelm.) Rydb.
  9. Echinocereus arizonicus Rose ex Orcutt
  10. Echinocereus canyonensis Clover & Jotter
  11. Echinocereus conoideus (Engelm.) auct.
  12. Echinocereus conoideus (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) Rumpler
  13. Echinocereus decumbens Clover & Jotter
  14. Echinocereus hexaedrus Rumpler
  15. Echinocereus krausei De Smet in Foerster
  16. Echinocereus kunzei Gürke
  17. Echinocereus matudae Bravo
  18. Echinocereus melanacanthus Engelm. ex W. Earle
  19. Echinocereus monacanthus Heese
  20. Echinocereus neomexicanus Standl. (pro sp.)
  21. Echinocereus paucispinus (Engelm.) Engelm. ex Rümpler
  22. Echinocereus phoeniceus (Engelm.) Lemaire
  23. Echinocereus phoeniceus Rumpler
  24. Echinocereus roemeri (Muehlenpf.) Engelm. ex J.N.Haage
  25. Echinocereus roemeri (Muehlenpf.) Rydb.
  26. Echinocereus roemeri Rumpler
  27. Echinocereus toroweapensis (P.C.Fisch.) Fürsch
  28. Mammillaria aggregata Engelm. ex S. Watson

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinocereus coccineus Engelm. [as Echinocereus paucispinus (Engelm.) Engelm. ex Rümpler]
Schumann, K.M., Gürke, M, Vaupel, F., Blühende Kakteen. Iconographia Cactacearum, vol. 3: t. 124 (1910-1921) [J. Pohl]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 8c9s47n7anu7fh1hfu3ugq6bp6
SESSION date in: 2018-01-19
SESSION time in: 10:38:03
SESSION unix time in : 1516354683
SESSION unix time out: 1516355283
time_left: 600
current unix time :1516354683
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.82.57.154