Melocactus curvispinus Pfeiff. [as Melocactus humilis Suringar]
cited name:
Melocactus humilis Suringar

Gartenflora [E. von Regel], vol. 46: t. 1439 (1897)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: humilis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: curvispinus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=175225


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Melocactus brongnartii Hildm. ex Rüst
  2. Melocactus crassicostatus Lemaire
  3. Melocactus guitartii León
  4. Melocactus holguinensis Areces
  5. Melocactus humilis Suringar
  6. Melocactus jakusii Meszaros
  7. Melocactus loboguerreroi Cárdenas
  8. Melocactus maxonii L.D. Gómez
  9. Melocactus obtusipetalus Lemaire
  10. Melocactus obtusipetalus (Lemaire) Lemaire ex Miq.
  11. Melocactus ruestii (L.D. Gómez) Elizondo

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Melocactus curvispinus Pfeiff. [as Melocactus humilis Suringar]
Gartenflora [E. von Regel], vol. 46: t. 1439 (1897)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: dc28fse1e6dalm13ade33bspo0
SESSION date in: 2019-10-20
SESSION time in: 16:34:20
SESSION unix time in : 1571582060
SESSION unix time out: 1571582660
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571582060
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.228.24.192