Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as prickly pear] [syn. Opuntia vulgaris Miller]

T.C. Archer, Profitable plants, or popular economic botany, p. 44, t. 5, fig. 21 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: vulgaris,-is,-e
epithet recognized: ficus-indicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:


permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=173569

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus elongatus Willd.
  2. Cactus ficus-indica L.
  3. Opuntia arcei Cárdenas
  4. Opuntia chinensis (Roxb.) K. Koch
  5. Opuntia cordobensis Speg.
  6. Opuntia vulgaris Miller

no HD illustration available (4)

no HD illustration available (5)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as prickly pear] [syn. Opuntia vulgaris Miller]
T.C. Archer, Profitable plants, or popular economic botany, p. 44, t. 5, fig. 21 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 2dtsjhbm2t6vib1nsp1k8smth0
SESSION date in: 2019-02-16
SESSION time in: 08:34:42
SESSION unix time in : 1550302482
SESSION unix time out: 1550303082
time_left: 600
current unix time :1550302482
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.226.23.160