Selenicereus grandiflorus (L.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus grandiflorus (L.) Miller]

Norton, E.H., Brazilian flowers, drawn from nature in the years 1880-1882 in the neighbourhood of Rio de Janeiro, t. 38 (1839)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: grandiflorus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: grandiflorus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=172395

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus grandiflorus L.
  2. Cereus antoinii Pfeiff.
  3. Cereus grandiflorus (L.) Miller
  4. Cereus grandiflorus (Schumann) L.D.Benson
  5. Cereus hondurensis Schumann
  6. Cereus kunthianus Salm-Dyck
  7. Cereus nycticalis Link
  8. Cereus nycticalis Schumann
  9. Cereus obtusus Pfeiff.
  10. Cereus rosaceus Pfeiff.
  11. Cereus uranos (auct.) Schelle
  12. Selenicereus grandiflorus (Schumann) Ralf Bauer
  13. Selenicereus kunthianus (hort. ex Salm-Dyck) Britton & Rose

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Selenicereus grandiflorus (L.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus grandiflorus (L.) Miller]
Norton, E.H., Brazilian flowers, drawn from nature in the years 1880-1882 in the neighbourhood of Rio de Janeiro, t. 38 (1839)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 7b7iulta3cliq4lekskj5v24h1
SESSION date in: 2018-07-19
SESSION time in: 19:08:00
SESSION unix time in : 1532020080
SESSION unix time out: 1532020680
time_left: 600
current unix time :1532020080
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.161.40.41