Echinocactus polycephalus Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow

Meehan, T., The native flowers and ferns of the United States in their botanical, horticultural, and popular aspects, vol. 2: p. 129, t. 33 (1878-1879)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: polycephalus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: polycephalus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
North Carolina State University Libraries, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=172292

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus polycephalus F.Haage
  2. Emorycactus polycephalus (Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow) Doweld

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinocactus polycephalus Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow
Meehan, T., The native flowers and ferns of the United States in their botanical, horticultural, and popular aspects, vol. 2: p. 129, t. 33 (1878-1879)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 0498984lsjj27e2bepb78gckn7
SESSION date in: 2019-01-18
SESSION time in: 14:54:56
SESSION unix time in : 1547819696
SESSION unix time out: 1547820296
time_left: 600
current unix time :1547819696
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 52.87.253.202