Vriesea splendens (Brongn.) Lemaire [as Vriesea speciosa Hook.]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4345-4416, vol. 74 [ser. 3, vol. 4]: t. 4382 (1848) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Bromeliaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: speciosus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: splendens

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=1705

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Tillandsia appuniana Baker
  2. Tillandsia longibracteata Baker
  3. Tillandsia picta Baker
  4. Tillandsia speciosa (Hook.) G.Nicholson
  5. Tillandsia splendens Brongn.
  6. Tillandsia splendens Suringar ex Witte
  7. Vriesea longibracteata (Baker) Mez
  8. Vriesea speciosa Hook.
  9. Vriesea splendens Oliva-Esteve
  10. Vriesea splendens Oliva-Esteve
  11. Vriesea splendens Suringar ex Witte
  12. Vriesea splendens (Baker) L.B.Sm.
  13. Vriesea splendens hort.
  14. Vriesea splendens Steyerm.
  15. Vriesea splendens M.B. Foster
  16. Vriesea splendens hort.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Vriesea splendens (Brongn.) Lemaire [as Vriesea speciosa Hook.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4345-4416, vol. 74 [ser. 3, vol. 4]: t. 4382 (1848) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1527017261
current unix time :1527017261
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: