Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Momordica elaterium L.]

J. Sibthrop, J.E. Smith, Flora Graeca, vol. 10: p. 30, t. 939 (1840)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Joliffieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: elaterius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: elaterius,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Lloyd Library and Museum, Cincinnati, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=166040

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bryonia elaterium (L.) E.H.L.Krause
  2. Ecballium agreste Rchb.
  3. Ecballium officinale T.Nees
  4. Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roemer
  5. Ecballium purgans Schrader
  6. Elaterium cordifolium Moench
  7. Momordica elastica Salisb.
  8. Momordica elaterium L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Momordica elaterium L.]
J. Sibthrop, J.E. Smith, Flora Graeca, vol. 10: p. 30, t. 939 (1840)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ot580iqt4e1k1c2llpd6dh96f6
SESSION date in: 2019-06-26
SESSION time in: 04:24:05
SESSION unix time in : 1561515845
SESSION unix time out: 1561516445
time_left: 600
current unix time :1561515845
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.175.174.157